Alberta Shorthorn Association
Olds Fall Clasic 2017

Olds Fall Classic 2017 Results – Oct. 8, 2017

Judged by Tyson Hertz of Fir Mountain, SK.

Class 1 – Shorthorn Heifer Calf

  1.  KMS Reflection 17A 18E shown by Lucky Springs Farms of Rocky Mnt. House
  2.  Lilac Lane PC Jade Elsie 42E shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail
  3.  Paintearth Nina 66E shown by Owen Oram of Rimbey

Class 3 – Shorthorn Yearling Heifer – Group 1

  1.  Saskvalley Raggedy Ann 343D shown by Saskvalley Stock Farm of SK
  2. Saskvalley Brenda 412D shown by Saskvalley Stock Farm of SK
  3. Saskvalley Brenda 151D shown by Saskvalley Stock Farm of SK

Class 3 Shorthorn Yearling Heifer – Group 2

  1. HB Swag Delight 1D shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail
  2. CLF 40P Delight 106D shown by Melba Stock Farm of SK.
  3. Baehr Acres New Year Rose 1D shown by Baehr Acres of Red Deer County

Class 4 – Shorthorn Junior Champion

Champion- HB Swag Delight 1D shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

Reserve Champ – CLF 40P Delight 106D shown by Melba Stock Farm of SK.

Class 5 – Shorthorn 2 Year Old Female

  1. SBF WHR Janice 48C shown by Schutz Cattle Co. of Edson

Class 6 – Shorthorn Mature Cow

  1. Prospect Hill Genda 8Y shown by Christy Peterson of Meeting Creek

Class 8 – Grand Champion Female

  1. HB Swag Delight 1D shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail
  2. CLF 40P Delight 106D shown by Melba Stock Farm of SK.

Class 9 – Shorthorn Bull Calf

  1. CLF RSB Melba Expo 305E shown by Melba Stock Farm of Chaplin, SK.
  2. Prospect Hill Empire 1E shown by Christy Peterson of Meeting Creek
  3. CLF RSB Melba Excalibur 115E shown by Melba Stock Farm of Chaplin, SK.

Class 11 – Shorthorn Yearling Bull – Group 1

  1. Saskvalley Dynamite 258D shown by Saskvalley Stock Farm of SK
  2. Anchor H Candy Man 87D shown by Anchor H Shorthorns of Dixonville
  3. Saskvalley Dynamo 127D shown by Saskvalley Stock Farm of SK

Class 11 – Shorthorn Yearling Bull – Group 2

  1. Baehr Acres Dream Maker 2D shown by Baerh Acres of Red Deer County
  2. Lilac Lane Loud N Proud 9D shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail
  3. KCSF Last Man Standing 7D shown by KC Stock Farm of Sangudo

Class 12 – Champion Junior Bull

  1. Saskvalley Dynamite 258D shown by Saskvalley Stock Farm of SK
  2. Baehr Acres Dream Maker 2D shown by Baerh Acres of Red Deer County

Class 13 – Shorthorn 2 Year Old Bull

  1. RSB 1Z Cena 101C shown by Melba Stock Farm of Chaplin, SK.
  2. Paintearth Cory 46C shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail
  3. Prospect Hill Clay 56C shown by Prospect Hill Shorthorns of Meeting Creek

Class 15 – Shorthorn Grand Champion Bull

  1. Saskvalley Dynamite 258D shown by Saskvalley Stock Farm of SK
  2. CLF RSB Melba Expo 305E shown by Melba Stock Farm of Chaplin, SK.

Westerner Days, Red Deer 2017

Results from Westerner Days, Red Deer.  July 22, 2017.

Judged by Wacey Townsend

Class 501 – Heifer Calf

       1. Baehr Acres Sunbeam 2E – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County

       2. Bahr Acres Custom Rosse 16E – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County

 

Class 502 – Yearling Heifer

  1. 1. Baehr Acres New Year Rose 1D – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County
  2. 2. Sharom Dewdrop 67D – Shown by Evan Patriquin of Thorhild
  3. 3. Prospect Hill drama 34D – shown by Clay & Nicole Gunderson of Holden
  4. 4. Prospect Hill Danessa 46D – shown by Clay & Nicole Gunderson of Holden
  5. 5. Shepalta Delphi 1D – shown by Vanessa Sheppard of Ohaton

Class 503 – 2 Year Old Female

  1. 1. Baehr Acres Sunbeam 1C – shown by Evan Patriquin of Thorhild

Class 504 – Mature Female

  1. 1. Baehr Acres Sunbeam 5A – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County
  2. 2.  Baehr Acres Red Rose 4Z – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County

Grand Champion Shorthorn Female

Baehr Acres Sunbeam 5A – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female

Baehr Acres Red Rose 4Z – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County

Class 506 – Bull Calf

  1. 1. Shepalta 1E – shown by shown by Vanessa Sheppard of Ohaton

Class 507 – Yearling Bull

  1. 1. Baehr Acres Dream Maker 2D – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County
  2. 2. Prospect Hill Django 31D – shown by Clay & Nicole Gunderson of Holden

Class 508 – 2 Year Old Bull

  1. 1. Prospect Hill Clay 56C- shown by Clay & Nicole Gunderson of Holden
  2. 2. Shepalta Captain 1C – shown by Vanessa Sheppard of Ohaton

Champion Shorthorn Bull

  1. Baehr Acres Dream Maker 2D – shown by Stephen & Connie Baehr of Red Deer County

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bull

  1. Prospect Hill Clay 56C- shown by Clay & Nicole Gunderson of Holden

Olds Fall Classic 2016

Results from Olds, 2016

Shorthorn Heifer Calf

1. Creekside Admiration Empress 2D – shown by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden

2. Creekside Pietres Storm 10D – shown by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden

3. Baaehr Acres New Year Rose 1D – shown by Connie & Stephen Baehr of Red Deer County

Shorthorn Yearling Heifer

1. Blenview Courtney Luv 320C – owned by Green Iron Livestock & Jordan Buba

2.RDG Elsie Jade Misty 14C – owned by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

Shorthorn Two Year Old Female

1. Creekside Admiration 7B – owned by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden

2. Paintearth Nina 67B – owned by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

Shorthorn Mature Cow

1. Creekside Pietre 32Z – owned by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden

Shorthorn Senior Champion Female

Champion – Creekside Admiration 7B – owned by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden

Reserve – Creekside Pietre 32Z – owned by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden

Shorthorn Grand Champion Female

Blenview Courtney Luv 320C – owned by Green Iron Livestock & Jordan Buba

Reserve Champion Female

Creekside Admiration 7B – owned by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden

Shorthorn Bull Calf

1. Lilac Lane Loud N Proud 9D - owned by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

2. Baehr Acres Dream Maker 2D – owned by Connie & Stephen Baehr of Red Deer

3. Baehr Acres Dynamic 18D – owned by Connie & Stephen Baehr of Red Deer

Shorthorn Yearling Bull

1. Paintearth Cory 46C - owned by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

Shorthorn Grand Champion Bull

Paintearth Cory 46C - owned by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

Reserve Champion Bull

Lilac Lane Loud N Proud 9D - owned by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

 

Westerner Days, Red Deer 2016

Westerner Days, July 22, 2016

Class 501 – Heifer Calf

  1.  JTPH White Gold – shown by Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler
  2.  Double Star MT Bluebell 37D – shown by Riley Sharp of Lacombe
  3.  JTPH Lucky Pleasure – shown by Chase Doliver of Stettler

Class 502 – Yearling Heifer Split

  1.  JTPH After Party 588C – shown by Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler
  2.  Paintearth Lady Lomond – shown by Jakob Meinczinger of Alskie

Double Star SVW Cherry 51C – shown by Riley Sharp of Lacombe

Class 503 – Yearling Heifer Split 2

1. shown by Bell M Farms of Englefield Sk.

2. shown by Bell M Farms of Englefield Sk.

3. shown by Prospect Hills Shorthorns of Meeting Creek.

Class 504 – 2 Year Old Cow/Calf

  1.  Muridale Molinari 101B – shown by Chase Dolliver of Stettler
  2.  Paintearth Nina 67B – shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail

 

Class 505 – Mature Cow/Calf

  1.  Baehr Acres Sunbeam 5A – shown by Connie & Stephen Baehr of Red Deer County
  2. Uphill Princess – shown by Bell M Farms of Englefeld, SK
  3.  Creekside Pietre 32Z – shown by Creekside Shorthorns of Holden, AB

 

Grand Champion Female – JTPH White Gold– shown by Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler

Reserve Champion Female – JTPH After Party 588C – shown by Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler

Class 507 – Bull Calf

  1.  Baehr Acres Dream Maker 2D – shown by Stephen Baehr of Red Deer County
  2.  Lilac Lane Loud N Proud 9D – shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail
  3.   Diamond Nine Structure – shown by Jakob Meinczinger of Alskie

Class 508 – Yearling Bull

  1.  JTPH Smooth Moves 502C – shown by Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler
  2.  Paintearth Cory 46C – shown by Lilac Lane Farm of Innisfail
  3.  Double Star Shorthorns

Grand Champion Bull – JTPH Smooth Moves 502C shown by Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler

Reserve Champion Bull - Baehr Acres Dream Maker 2D – shown by Connie & Stephen Baehr of Red Deer County

Breeder’s Herd – Riley Sharp – Double Star Shorthorns of Lacombe

Congratulations to all that participated.